Country: Bulgaria


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin16480367.010553231.7103472409533566
Bladder128228.04439.3101325943820
Brain & central nervous system43910.53578.4183392520
Gallbladder & biliary tract1252.7701.5357193
Hodgkin lymphoma832.2411.066182287
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether58113.53247.243211111656
Large bowel271158.7152332.3192045806439
Larynx60214.04119.450912401753
Leukaemias3398.32144.9204490700
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx64915.14249.844810041349
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4189.252711.6145280352
Lung incl trachea & bronchus324673.1301567.7151128313430
Malignant melanoma of skin2275.21072.4193526800
Multiple myeloma1172.7541.282184245
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas2846.61844.2186464679
Oesophagus1834.11553.562114137
Pancreas68615.159913.1159289353
Prostate181837.186017.1158839425580
Stomach99021.483017.94339061191
Testis2206.0411.0179531881
Thyroid481.1230.538113182

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Bulgaria, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin15573290.57506126.3112102851241988
Bladder3806.51151.72957621138
Brain & central nervous system3887.72865.4142300397
Breast392876.3139124.13472953914620
Cervix uteri125428.54378.8106528244257
Corpus uteri128024.33185.4116531874890
Gallbladder & biliary tract1782.81041.651102132
Hodgkin lymphoma701.9190.457158248
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether3005.71462.5211539804
Large bowel221436.4120518.2155937175225
Larynx340.6250.4286898
Leukaemias2735.61913.4159376531
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx2053.71612.7137305414
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2223.53315.275142180
Lung incl trachea & bronchus69012.464411.3312589716
Malignant melanoma of skin2124.0821.4182494750
Multiple myeloma1232.3540.991200262
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas2614.91603.0177439638
Oesophagus390.6280.4112328
Ovary89917.94408.065715562158
Pancreas5508.84537.1115212262
Stomach67410.45248.0285599790
Thyroid2585.7270.42276491044

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Bulgaria, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin32053320.118059171.9215575260775554
Bladder166215.85584.9130833574958
Brain & central nervous system8279.06436.8325692918
Breast392876.3139124.13472953914620
Cervix uteri125428.54378.8106528244257
Corpus uteri128024.33185.4116531874890
Gallbladder & biliary tract3032.71741.587172225
Hodgkin lymphoma1532.0600.6123340536
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether8819.24704.664316502459
Large bowel492545.9272824.23479829711664
Larynx6366.74364.553613081851
Leukaemias6126.84054.13628671231
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx8548.95856.058513101763
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts6406.08588.0220421531
Lung incl trachea & bronchus393639.4365936.3182334204146
Malignant melanoma of skin4394.51891.837510201550
Multiple myeloma2402.41081.0173385507
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas5455.73443.53639031317
Oesophagus2222.21831.873136164
Ovary89917.94408.065715562158
Pancreas123611.610529.8274501615
Prostate181837.186017.1158839425580
Stomach166415.2135412.371815051980
Testis2206.0411.0179531881
Thyroid3063.5500.52657621226

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Bulgaria, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM