Country: Croatia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin12220462.47754287.585102113530817
Bladder75127.82769.763917342655
Brain & central nervous system29812.22078.1123254328
Gallbladder & biliary tract1244.51013.64793122
Hodgkin lymphoma833.6120.565185294
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether51920.12619.740010721639
Large bowel180366.7114941.7138535365218
Larynx34413.31887.23138321251
Leukaemias25610.21866.9151375547
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx51520.232312.64059941414
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts32912.228410.6155294362
Lung incl trachea & bronchus226285.4212480.2109221432674
Malignant melanoma of skin30912.01114.22737791232
Multiple myeloma1084.0572.184200276
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas26110.41385.2182485742
Oesophagus2007.71827.096182226
Pancreas35213.235913.3102180216
Prostate202172.875626.0191250767592
Stomach58821.847917.63217351022
Testis1948.9180.8146442742
Thyroid1124.7130.599285464

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Croatia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin10670316.95559143.178202058331152
Bladder3027.9912.02556881054
Brain & central nervous system2919.41955.8114233297
Breast264183.092024.52385680610766
Cervix uteri32512.11404.32757491147
Corpus uteri59817.71864.553414712282
Gallbladder & biliary tract2215.21744.182165212
Hodgkin lymphoma773.190.357166266
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether3028.81162.8226605925
Large bowel140636.786120.3105727104014
Larynx371.1170.53490133
Leukaemias2006.21684.4118293427
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1705.1501.3128319459
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1373.21633.861117144
Lung incl trachea & bronchus79422.466918.7371735925
Malignant melanoma of skin36511.9952.73219191457
Multiple myeloma1213.4832.195225307
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas2838.91393.7198524800
Oesophagus431.0370.9193745
Ovary42813.83219.33147681084
Pancreas3258.03528.687155185
Stomach3789.53077.4198456635
Thyroid46417.6220.541311991948

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Croatia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin22890374.213313203.6163304171761969
Bladder105316.23675.089424223709
Brain & central nervous system58910.74026.9236487625
Breast264183.092024.52385680610766
Cervix uteri32512.11404.32757491147
Corpus uteri59817.71864.553414712282
Gallbladder & biliary tract3454.92753.9129258333
Hodgkin lymphoma1603.3210.4122351560
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether82113.83775.862616772564
Large bowel320949.1201029.0244262469232
Larynx3816.62053.43469221385
Leukaemias4567.93545.4270668975
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx68512.03736.553213131873
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4667.04476.8215410506
Lung incl trachea & bronchus305649.6279345.3146328783598
Malignant melanoma of skin67411.82063.359416982689
Multiple myeloma2293.61402.0179424583
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas5449.52774.338110091542
Oesophagus2434.02193.6115219270
Ovary42813.83219.33147681084
Pancreas67710.371110.7189336401
Prostate202172.875626.0191250767592
Stomach96614.778611.751911921657
Testis1948.9180.8146442742
Thyroid57611.4350.551214842412

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Croatia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM