Country: France


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin194552507.990111218.3149135375815548788
Bladder928322.836548.276001941128439
Brain & central nervous system26707.619405.3115523492983
Gallbladder & biliary tract11582.74821.155611591512
Hodgkin lymphoma8742.81750.569119743153
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether735819.628946.958111531923150
Large bowel2152453.8899120.6171894414965163
Larynx28257.89722.5246963519276
Leukaemias545414.031967.43725955014177
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx807023.129658.165331575021978
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts650016.6592614.6306856456733
Lung incl trachea & bronchus2803374.52290758.7153023047238076
Malignant melanoma of skin472013.110552.741041179118779
Multiple myeloma32878.314163.2267864418849
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas628216.523105.443601128316910
Oesophagus32568.729967.6184136434520
Pancreas455511.7490912.0140626293256
Prostate56841144.7860617.755513149292224299
Stomach426110.528476.8228251056971
Testis23327.8980.32146636610513
Thyroid16475.01580.4149843767156

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in France, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin154874351.964461118.1119711317782483249
Bladder18923.311201.6151738905721
Brain & central nervous system20975.213463.186917752261
Breast48763118.61193323.745204130024207102
Cervix uteri28628.011672.62458680910606
Corpus uteri685215.221483.760651664125666
Gallbladder & biliary tract13542.36501.064013351745
Hodgkin lymphoma8832.81300.362418092932
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether36658.112922.22781735311152
Large bowel1930136.9815712.9151143896057698
Larynx5191.31280.343911451695
Leukaemias37267.925164.2247363399416
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx31707.67931.7247060208488
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts18323.621243.682615241827
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1201027.9852718.465611326016735
Malignant melanoma of skin515113.17761.644971296920754
Multiple myeloma27355.313482.2219452707239
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas523010.719703.13646934713904
Oesophagus11592.58301.660712071507
Ovary459210.733896.43451833011590
Pancreas45948.746798.0136725853226
Stomach22464.215652.7116826183584
Thyroid505614.72340.446391355622162

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in France, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin349426420.6154572162.32688466935971032037
Bladder1117512.047744.491172330134160
Brain & central nervous system47676.332864.2202441245244
Breast48763118.61193323.745204130024207102
Cervix uteri28628.011672.62458680910606
Corpus uteri685215.221483.760651664125666
Gallbladder & biliary tract25122.511321.0119624943257
Hodgkin lymphoma17572.83050.4131537836085
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1102313.441864.385922267234302
Large bowel4082544.51714816.33230383109122861
Larynx33444.411001.32908749610971
Leukaemias918010.657125.561981588923593
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1124015.037584.790032177030466
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts83329.580508.5389471698560
Lung incl trachea & bronchus4004349.23143436.6218634373254811
Malignant melanoma of skin987113.018312.186012476039533
Multiple myeloma60226.627642.648721171116088
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1151213.442804.180062063030814
Oesophagus44155.338264.3244848506027
Ovary459210.733896.43451833011590
Pancreas914910.195889.9277352146482
Prostate56841144.7860617.755513149292224299
Stomach65077.044124.53450772310555
Testis23327.8980.32146636610513
Thyroid670310.03920.461371793229318

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in France, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM