Country: Germany


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin270401463.2117607187.1195896502710747536
Bladder2165634.735435.2185195022477010
Brain & central nervous system39777.831045.6151232504314
Gallbladder & biliary tract21803.411201.784717932382
Hodgkin lymphoma10812.51640.376422463682
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1135319.947137.388572360336068
Large bowel3656759.71346420.72822272243106858
Larynx36136.512012.03156834612479
Leukaemias627112.139776.23783948013976
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1205223.137706.996232454536156
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts639610.650548.1218339744788
Lung incl trachea & bronchus3415957.32870247.0145012910937259
Malignant melanoma of skin851415.314702.575792165434289
Multiple myeloma33115.419803.0232651116648
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas767413.529644.654181415021332
Oesophagus55399.938986.6268456887510
Pancreas797213.2790012.7250641664765
Prostate68262114.11254817.864648174751265005
Stomach1008116.255848.849801126915575
Testis403110.01460.336141102518567
Thyroid15683.12560.4120135105769

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Germany, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin223379344.5100029125.7162474428311649230
Bladder67498.318611.955791529023666
Brain & central nervous system31395.525603.8106122663012
Breast71623122.01682822.763347178049279045
Cervix uteri49959.815662.441701108216588
Corpus uteri1119616.921332.599332719341788
Gallbladder & biliary tract31603.817932.0118925053325
Hodgkin lymphoma9362.11320.259917762950
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether726210.528273.255371474022523
Large bowel2700534.81200913.1204555242477690
Larynx4510.72110.339310381548
Leukaemias47677.433814.02863714210500
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx38396.412461.82949764311439
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts28063.526713.294917252076
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1665425.41471821.071641444518524
Malignant melanoma of skin837014.912011.671572055332708
Multiple myeloma26363.518002.0182139345068
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas692310.225272.948461257118865
Oesophagus14112.012711.765613831825
Ovary667310.253797.044321072615152
Pancreas847910.582889.8253240954622
Stomach59348.041304.8282764038879
Thyroid36617.63930.42823825313575

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Germany, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin493780396.2217636152.83583709310211396766
Bladder2840520.354043.32409865514100676
Brain & central nervous system71166.656644.7257355167326
Breast71623122.01682822.763347178049279045
Cervix uteri49959.815662.441701108216588
Corpus uteri1119616.921332.599332719341788
Gallbladder & biliary tract53403.629131.9203642985707
Hodgkin lymphoma20172.32960.2136340226632
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1861515.075405.1143943834358591
Large bowel6357246.22547316.548677124667184548
Larynx40643.514121.13549938414027
Leukaemias110389.673584.966461662224476
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1589114.650164.2125723218847595
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts92026.877255.4313256996864
Lung incl trachea & bronchus5081339.84342032.7216654355455783
Malignant melanoma of skin1688414.826712.0147364220766997
Multiple myeloma59474.337802.54147904511716
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1459711.754913.7102642672140197
Oesophagus69505.751694.0334070719335
Ovary667310.253797.044321072615152
Pancreas1645111.81618811.2503882619387
Prostate68262114.11254817.864648174751265005
Stomach1601511.697146.778071767224454
Testis403110.01460.336141102518567
Thyroid52295.36490.440241176319344

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Germany, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM