Country: Greece


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin23319289.017107203.6151863689053085
Bladder230326.79159.8200353208021
Brain & central nervous system70410.16208.3269542689
Gallbladder & biliary tract2142.61782.178159207
Hodgkin lymphoma1842.71181.5129359567
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether7199.43974.754014312184
Large bowel207425.0134514.9154539635879
Larynx4856.53314.142511341702
Leukaemias124814.38449.273618032615
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3995.52142.83017581099
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts7088.392010.8324613749
Lung incl trachea & bronchus568074.7529567.7270652786568
Malignant melanoma of skin2633.81211.62266521036
Multiple myeloma2933.41952.3224534734
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas2573.41381.7176460698
Oesophagus1752.31682.278150185
Pancreas82910.686310.8230409490
Prostate324434.2182117.72978796111971
Stomach90311.18059.648211071539
Testis1572.6270.4125362596
Thyroid440.7300.338111180

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Greece, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin17652192.011373107.4124323237948795
Bladder4744.12021.638510641652
Brain & central nervous system6307.85435.9232457580
Breast493458.6213821.043251244019827
Cervix uteri4216.22082.53659751470
Corpus uteri86510.02772.676821253307
Gallbladder & biliary tract1991.81701.574149193
Hodgkin lymphoma1942.4900.9137376590
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether3753.82051.82797311110
Large bowel181117.211819.9134534435101
Larynx420.4300.338112168
Leukaemias9999.06265.358414342081
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1711.8880.8122305445
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3462.94784.0156295361
Lung incl trachea & bronchus120413.2113911.856811221406
Malignant melanoma of skin2092.6820.9180514817
Multiple myeloma2742.41851.6211490666
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas2102.21111.0143377569
Oesophagus420.3400.3173240
Ovary91511.35786.265115692200
Pancreas7106.97677.1191338403
Stomach5755.45184.7302698978
Thyroid2093.1440.4178521851

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Greece, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin40971234.728480150.82761869269101880
Bladder277714.311175.2238863849672
Brain & central nervous system13348.911637.05009991269
Breast493458.6213821.043251244019827
Cervix uteri4216.22082.53659751470
Corpus uteri86510.02772.676821253307
Gallbladder & biliary tract4132.23481.8153308401
Hodgkin lymphoma3782.52081.12667351157
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether10946.46023.181921613293
Large bowel388520.7252612.12890740610980
Larynx5273.33612.046412461870
Leukaemias224711.414707.0132132374696
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx5703.53021.842310631544
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts10545.413987.14809091111
Lung incl trachea & bronchus688441.6643437.5327464007974
Malignant melanoma of skin4723.22031.340611661853
Multiple myeloma5672.93801.943510241400
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas4672.82491.33198371268
Oesophagus2171.32081.294182225
Ovary91511.35786.265115692200
Pancreas15398.616308.8420747893
Prostate324434.2182117.72978796111971
Stomach14788.013236.978518052517
Testis1572.6270.4125362596
Thyroid2531.9740.42166311030

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Greece, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM