Country: Ireland


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin11304499.64439193.179381993929028
Bladder46820.51325.63699751477
Brain & central nervous system2059.01556.969156216
Gallbladder & biliary tract582.5150.6244963
Hodgkin lymphoma662.9110.550138216
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether35515.71486.5229575848
Large bowel147865.158625.4106426613888
Larynx1496.7622.7123319473
Leukaemias38617.01657.1243611896
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx26411.9974.3195476680
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1526.71335.8386988
Lung incl trachea & bronchus124654.9104845.9397763953
Malignant melanoma of skin40217.7863.835810261633
Multiple myeloma1607.0903.9105231302
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas38917.21345.82616801026
Oesophagus28312.524010.6108214271
Pancreas25711.325211.04182106
Prostate3788168.752422.13548908213124
Stomach30613.42028.8113245333
Testis2169.150.2192569942
Thyroid441.990.43392147

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Ireland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin9504382.43915145.665751719725892
Bladder1987.5622.1156415629
Brain & central nervous system1455.91134.64297135
Breast2899122.470427.42625730211316
Cervix uteri35715.11014.33028151250
Corpus uteri37215.6993.73329131411
Gallbladder & biliary tract943.5291.0387594
Hodgkin lymphoma562.580.337103166
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether2168.7823.0134339500
Large bowel108241.339814.176419262823
Larynx301.380.3246497
Leukaemias2088.21093.8124308452
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1204.9391.583209301
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts873.31043.7203946
Lung incl trachea & bronchus102740.473027.6325625785
Malignant melanoma of skin45718.6542.039311311808
Multiple myeloma1345.2692.488192252
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas32212.91093.8213546819
Oesophagus1415.11214.25199124
Ovary38015.626410.2254599834
Pancreas2539.22368.44079100
Stomach1816.71234.466142193
Thyroid1114.790.388255413

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Ireland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin20808435.18354166.5145133713654920
Bladder66613.51943.752513902106
Brain & central nervous system3507.42685.7111253351
Breast2899122.470427.42625730211316
Cervix uteri35715.11014.33028151250
Corpus uteri37215.6993.73329131411
Gallbladder & biliary tract1523.0440.962124157
Hodgkin lymphoma1222.7190.487241382
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether57112.02304.63649141348
Large bowel256052.498419.3182945876711
Larynx1793.9701.4147383570
Leukaemias59412.32745.33679191347
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3848.31362.8278685981
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2394.92374.757108135
Lung incl trachea & bronchus227346.9177836.172213871737
Malignant melanoma of skin85918.01402.975221583441
Multiple myeloma2946.11593.1194423554
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas71115.02434.847412261846
Oesophagus4248.73617.2159313395
Ovary38015.626410.2254599834
Pancreas51010.34889.781160206
Prostate3788168.752422.13548908213124
Stomach4879.83256.4179388526
Testis2169.150.2192569942
Thyroid1553.3180.4121347561

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Ireland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM