Country: Lithuania


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin7251454.14691291.146501090815234
Bladder38523.718411.02957581122
Brain & central nervous system1318.31157.357124167
Gallbladder & biliary tract432.7251.5122632
Hodgkin lymphoma342.170.52773117
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether46729.420112.63318491265
Large bowel76747.450430.853312701784
Larynx17311.21509.6143350497
Leukaemias21113.31328.2124295420
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx29819.124115.5205455606
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1116.91076.7397593
Lung incl trachea & bronchus127580.8110269.656810581279
Malignant melanoma of skin1177.4573.5100272411
Multiple myeloma784.9523.256121157
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas16310.3784.8109275403
Oesophagus16710.716310.456102123
Pancreas24615.423614.858104128
Prostate151693.861136.0132732834637
Stomach53833.540024.8239500657
Testis342.050.32882136
Thyroid754.7100.663177282

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Lithuania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin7269302.63587129.751681322019551
Bladder1846.8551.6140359525
Brain & central nervous system1778.01355.566143192
Breast147965.260723.4130435795474
Cervix uteri61531.62219.851613672060
Corpus uteri57224.51334.850913902128
Gallbladder & biliary tract632.0491.5173545
Hodgkin lymphoma341.980.32263101
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether30611.81083.8214542808
Large bowel79128.149115.954512981824
Larynx100.470.372028
Leukaemias2249.31375.1127302424
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx843.3451.756128171
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts642.1742.4224152
Lung incl trachea & bronchus28010.41906.8120222271
Malignant melanoma of skin1586.8511.9135365552
Multiple myeloma1094.0642.275165217
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1867.2762.5122297429
Oesophagus311.1251.091722
Ovary36916.230111.9257611852
Pancreas2347.92227.24789109
Stomach32911.82689.2140294388
Thyroid49224.2220.641811911906

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Lithuania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin14520352.18278189.598182412734785
Bladder56912.92394.843511171646
Brain & central nervous system3088.12506.3122267359
Breast147965.260723.4130435795474
Cervix uteri61531.62219.851613672060
Corpus uteri57224.51334.850913902128
Gallbladder & biliary tract1062.3741.5296177
Hodgkin lymphoma682.0150.449136217
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether77318.83097.254613922073
Large bowel155835.099521.2107825683609
Larynx1834.81574.1150370525
Leukaemias43510.82696.2250597844
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3829.92867.5261582777
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1754.01814.160116146
Lung incl trachea & bronchus155537.7129230.868812811550
Malignant melanoma of skin2757.01082.5235637963
Multiple myeloma1874.31162.6131287374
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas3498.51543.5230572832
Oesophagus1985.11884.866119145
Ovary36916.230111.9257611852
Pancreas48010.945810.3105192236
Prostate151693.861136.0132732834637
Stomach86720.166815.13787931045
Testis342.050.32882136
Thyroid56715.5320.748213682188

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Lithuania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM