Country: Luxembourg


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1296451.6548184.7101326173878
Bladder7123.5185.770186280
Brain & central nervous system269.3207.1102025
Gallbladder & biliary tract20.800.0246
Hodgkin lymphoma31.100.03611
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether4917.382.641115173
Large bowel18062.56622.0148384572
Larynx145.251.8123350
Leukaemias3311.1237.4245784
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx4516.472.53790128
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4615.94214.4193440
Lung incl trachea & bronchus17259.714650.386173223
Malignant melanoma of skin4415.072.341118188
Multiple myeloma93.172.391926
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas3612.5144.72872110
Oesophagus259.0196.7122633
Pancreas3311.23210.8101821
Prostate336118.35818.43359391419
Stomach4214.7196.4235374
Testis228.000.02263106
Thyroid165.710.3154776

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Luxembourg, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1180358.6472124.8105328674386
Bladder256.591.824156260
Brain & central nervous system134.1113.571315
Breast360118.27219.93489961588
Cervix uteri247.1133.7225789
Corpus uteri11535.3328.1115318493
Gallbladder & biliary tract30.900.0000
Hodgkin lymphoma72.700.051838
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether216.440.7184974
Large bowel13033.66014.4125321480
Larynx30.900.02710
Leukaemias297.9204.72896136
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx196.530.9174363
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts225.5245.9152935
Lung incl trachea & bronchus8926.97221.44796124
Malignant melanoma of skin4213.941.337108173
Multiple myeloma154.282.0144459
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas3210.4112.52669102
Oesophagus92.551.381621
Ovary3610.5277.63174104
Pancreas348.5358.7112025
Stomach257.2133.4163447
Thyroid4616.600.045127205

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Luxembourg, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin2476397.81020150.9206654848265
Bladder9613.8273.594342540
Brain & central nervous system396.6315.1173340
Breast360118.27219.93489961588
Cervix uteri247.1133.7225789
Corpus uteri11535.3328.1115318493
Gallbladder & biliary tract50.900.0246
Hodgkin lymphoma101.900.082450
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether7011.6121.659164248
Large bowel31047.412617.92737041052
Larynx173.150.9153960
Leukaemias629.2435.852153220
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx6411.4101.655133191
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts6810.4669.9346275
Lung incl trachea & bronchus26141.821834.4133269346
Malignant melanoma of skin8614.2111.778226361
Multiple myeloma243.6152.1236486
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas6811.3253.654141211
Oesophagus345.8243.8214254
Ovary3610.5277.63174104
Pancreas679.7679.6213846
Prostate336118.35818.43359391419
Stomach6710.8324.73987121
Testis228.000.02263106
Thyroid6211.110.159173281

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Luxembourg, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM