Country: Moldova


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin5081323.33639231.93145725610050
Bladder26817.61278.6219545786
Brain & central nervous system955.7814.848103135
Gallbladder & biliary tract100.7100.7357
Hodgkin lymphoma342.0171.02876119
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether1408.6734.6107274409
Large bowel79952.049132.457813921963
Larynx25615.516610.1212524748
Leukaemias966.0633.958142205
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx37022.825115.3258573766
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts27717.631520.0101195244
Lung incl trachea & bronchus97661.383352.34558561041
Malignant melanoma of skin543.4301.946126193
Multiple myeloma191.2171.1133141
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1066.5684.272179258
Oesophagus774.8654.1264857
Pancreas22114.021013.356104128
Prostate44030.422415.63639231328
Stomach41126.433821.7194401523
Testis372.1100.63391150
Thyroid392.290.53694146

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Moldova, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin4813229.82653123.43487887513069
Bladder793.4311.364159231
Brain & central nervous system794.0643.23777100
Breast110452.955025.799627234145
Cervix uteri47524.121010.341511061666
Corpus uteri34817.1884.13088551334
Gallbladder & biliary tract271.2241.181520
Hodgkin lymphoma211.1100.5123758
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether904.2371.764163246
Large bowel71632.940918.451412341736
Larynx130.680.4112738
Leukaemias794.1582.951122173
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx653.0301.446101139
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1717.81888.658112139
Lung incl trachea & bronchus25911.91989.1115221271
Malignant melanoma of skin663.0241.156151230
Multiple myeloma341.7190.9255471
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1055.0562.775185265
Oesophagus60.360.3234
Ovary1969.71175.7152373528
Pancreas2169.71818.24889108
Stomach1989.11637.591191253
Thyroid1548.3120.6133386620

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Moldova, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin9894266.76292168.766311613123120
Bladder3479.31584.22837041017
Brain & central nervous system1744.81454.084179235
Breast110452.955025.799627234145
Cervix uteri47524.121010.341511061666
Corpus uteri34817.1884.13088551334
Gallbladder & biliary tract371.0340.9112128
Hodgkin lymphoma551.5270.740113177
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether2306.21103.0171437655
Large bowel151540.690024.0109226253699
Larynx2697.21744.7223551786
Leukaemias1754.91213.3109264378
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx43511.62817.5303674905
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts44812.050313.5159307383
Lung incl trachea & bronchus123533.1103127.657010771312
Malignant melanoma of skin1203.2541.4103278423
Multiple myeloma531.5361.03885112
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas2115.71243.4146364523
Oesophagus832.2711.9285161
Ovary1969.71175.7152373528
Pancreas43711.639110.4104192236
Prostate44030.422415.63639231328
Stomach60916.450113.4284592776
Testis372.1100.63391150
Thyroid1935.4210.6169480767

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Moldova, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM