Country: Poland


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin77710389.753031264.949085114571160554
Bladder611330.3258312.850911258618144
Brain & central nervous system208610.715067.679116392123
Gallbladder & biliary tract6183.15082.5158307388
Hodgkin lymphoma4172.21270.63459861569
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether305415.416918.5226458498766
Large bowel1107255.5637031.878191832425531
Larynx234111.713076.5192748537023
Leukaemias18949.814577.397723343350
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx379419.019229.6282966649225
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts10715.411045.55149491129
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1790589.61652982.979801499618244
Malignant melanoma of skin11926.07003.5103927674152
Multiple myeloma6103.15562.84499541222
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas12246.28254.289821733072
Oesophagus11475.711135.5354682853
Pancreas254912.7245912.362511041319
Prostate1102955.3424220.895642440235743
Stomach393619.7336816.8159332034126
Testis9394.61160.672822063715
Thyroid3501.8760.43078791416

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Poland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin74506283.641927146.451834129744189673
Bladder18486.46932.1141436455422
Brain & central nervous system23819.415235.881116652158
Breast1725969.9537319.7157944381167853
Cervix uteri351315.318587.42971749710846
Corpus uteri591223.413114.556581494922310
Gallbladder & biliary tract16785.613864.54298281054
Hodgkin lymphoma3061.5920.42507141142
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether21908.110303.4155239935981
Large bowel836628.9498015.957101357219124
Larynx3161.31810.7274668942
Leukaemias14105.411994.170316692387
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx12164.65191.886720562849
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts9273.09643.1433787931
Lung incl trachea & bronchus832531.1684225.3363069488563
Malignant melanoma of skin13915.36502.3117031484756
Multiple myeloma8112.96592.258612441596
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas14355.67392.6100924413452
Oesophagus3591.23081.0107202255
Ovary445618.1269210.33129740910324
Pancreas24558.223877.95539621141
Stomach21697.318296.081516772196
Thyroid14196.21790.6122833935297

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Poland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin152216323.494958193.8100919244314350227
Bladder796116.332766.365041623123566
Brain & central nervous system446710.030296.6160133044281
Breast1725969.9537319.7157944381167853
Cervix uteri351315.318587.42971749710846
Corpus uteri591223.413114.556581494922310
Gallbladder & biliary tract22964.518943.758611351442
Hodgkin lymphoma7231.82190.559517002712
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether524411.327215.63816984214746
Large bowel1943839.91135022.4135293189644654
Larynx26575.914883.2220155217965
Leukaemias33047.326565.4168040035738
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx501011.124415.33696871912074
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts19984.120684.194717362060
Lung incl trachea & bronchus2623055.22337148.9116102194426806
Malignant melanoma of skin25835.613502.8221059158908
Multiple myeloma14213.012152.4103521982817
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas26595.815643.3190746146525
Oesophagus15063.214213.04618841108
Ovary445618.1269210.33129740910324
Pancreas500410.248469.9117820672461
Prostate1102955.3424220.895642440235743
Stomach610512.5519710.5240848806322
Testis9394.61160.672822063715
Thyroid17694.12550.5153442726714

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Poland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM