Country: Portugal


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin28476429.714304202.0198865013673779
Bladder233933.46588.4184648147199
Brain & central nervous system4888.13705.8193431593
Gallbladder & biliary tract3054.41672.3137302409
Hodgkin lymphoma1482.7350.5114319506
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether66510.22403.349813442076
Large bowel420961.4224030.13151792911581
Larynx80013.03535.466016582400
Leukaemias6189.84025.63699301377
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx168327.561910.0125429754157
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts77211.96559.5289542664
Lung incl trachea & bronchus321549.1263839.4144028963693
Malignant melanoma of skin4647.51081.637510581678
Multiple myeloma2683.91812.5182427592
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas101516.43715.469117962710
Oesophagus5338.54677.3231472608
Pancreas6709.76909.8193368461
Prostate662295.1158219.060631641625045
Stomach183426.7138719.593921823080
Testis3025.9180.32527161144
Thyroid1272.2330.5113332546

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Portugal, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin20698263.09808103.5151033986260493
Bladder5375.41961.641110721605
Brain & central nervous system4446.23484.4161354482
Breast608885.6157018.454401539024284
Cervix uteri72010.83904.959115612350
Corpus uteri148518.03043.1124633905234
Gallbladder & biliary tract1911.91361.385186252
Hodgkin lymphoma1392.7240.391260419
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether3394.01281.32436591021
Large bowel292033.8155714.9217754908032
Larynx300.4150.2246087
Leukaemias5066.83593.83057671132
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3994.71321.4278682977
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2322.52532.583157194
Lung incl trachea & bronchus97711.78039.14258671113
Malignant melanoma of skin6378.81101.251914652323
Multiple myeloma2452.81841.9162384536
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas82710.63143.356814682200
Oesophagus750.8730.7316279
Ovary6168.23814.444010721522
Pancreas5555.55785.6145271334
Stomach118412.88988.958713731948
Thyroid4496.4600.641712041940

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Portugal, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin49174336.524112146.93498989998134272
Bladder287617.88544.5225758868804
Brain & central nervous system9327.17185.03547851075
Breast608885.6157018.454401539024284
Cervix uteri72010.83904.959115612350
Corpus uteri148518.03043.1124633905234
Gallbladder & biliary tract4963.13031.8223488662
Hodgkin lymphoma2872.7590.4205579925
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether10046.93682.274220023097
Large bowel712946.0379721.453281341919613
Larynx8306.33682.668417182487
Leukaemias11248.27614.567316962509
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx208215.47515.5153236575134
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts10046.89085.7372699858
Lung incl trachea & bronchus419228.7344122.8186537634807
Malignant melanoma of skin11018.22181.489425234001
Multiple myeloma5133.33652.13448101128
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas184213.46854.3125932644910
Oesophagus6084.45403.7262534687
Ovary6168.23814.444010721522
Pancreas12257.412687.5339639796
Prostate662295.1158219.060631641625045
Stomach301819.1228513.6152635555028
Testis3025.9180.32527161144
Thyroid5764.4930.553015362486

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Portugal, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM