Country: Romania


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin43149381.628875252.9263096089484567
Bladder315127.411809.9250263709332
Brain & central nervous system9158.38627.73918571145
Gallbladder & biliary tract2612.22011.776153198
Hodgkin lymphoma1351.3610.581215335
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether125011.25915.290623423516
Large bowel576050.3322927.54098974413654
Larynx154214.19498.6121730424392
Leukaemias10099.36675.958013771950
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx324129.6195717.9220949826730
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts148513.1181816.052710121269
Lung incl trachea & bronchus931783.3802471.4428980249707
Malignant melanoma of skin5284.71891.744812181857
Multiple myeloma3232.91761.5225510679
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas7977.23983.553713431956
Oesophagus6555.95995.4216396485
Pancreas169214.9154613.5384702862
Prostate453237.9201816.33742945813575
Stomach271123.7221719.2118624753249
Testis3403.0630.53349791600
Thyroid1261.2530.592253399

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Romania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin35611253.719377126.7251416378293849
Bladder6744.12911.652313251940
Brain & central nervous system8006.07325.2313680906
Breast898166.2324421.679432180533388
Cervix uteri434334.9190914.23700983114834
Corpus uteri153911.63592.4135837515819
Gallbladder & biliary tract3712.32651.6105214279
Hodgkin lymphoma1831.6550.4121315478
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether6904.92951.948412461866
Large bowel449629.2244614.73180752410516
Larynx760.5600.457143207
Leukaemias7415.75013.544810681517
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx4873.32401.63217421015
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts7294.510126.2243472595
Lung incl trachea & bronchus232715.8204713.6101319052319
Malignant melanoma of skin5934.41751.249313382034
Multiple myeloma3212.21681.1226509677
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas7695.53372.251012661840
Oesophagus1130.71130.7356580
Ovary185013.610207.0127630124176
Pancreas13908.712367.6291534657
Stomach13648.511496.959012201593
Thyroid6625.31090.755416012602

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Romania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin78760307.248252181.451450124676178416
Bladder382514.214715.13026769511272
Brain & central nervous system17157.115946.370515362051
Breast898166.2324421.679432180533388
Cervix uteri434334.9190914.23700983114834
Corpus uteri153911.63592.4135837515819
Gallbladder & biliary tract6322.34661.6180367477
Hodgkin lymphoma3181.41160.5202530813
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether19407.78863.3139035875382
Large bowel1025638.3567520.172781726824170
Larynx16186.810094.1127431854599
Leukaemias17507.311684.5102824453467
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx372815.521979.1253057247745
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts22148.3283010.577014841864
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1164445.81007139.15302992912026
Malignant melanoma of skin11214.53641.494125563891
Multiple myeloma6442.53441.345110191356
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas15666.37352.8104726093797
Oesophagus7683.17122.9250461565
Ovary185013.610207.0127630124176
Pancreas308211.4278210.267512361519
Prostate453237.9201816.33742945813575
Stomach407515.1336612.3177636954842
Testis3403.0630.53349791600
Thyroid7883.31620.664618533001

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Romania, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM