Country: Slovakia


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin12612488.96651261.483361945526947
Bladder71628.21867.756014142048
Brain & central nervous system27310.31927.3117251328
Gallbladder & biliary tract1325.31024.13982106
Hodgkin lymphoma572.0180.744123192
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether64924.62339.146611651704
Large bowel234792.2104742.0170640355607
Larynx2589.61565.9210504705
Leukaemias37614.81837.3233552768
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx82330.353619.855911921540
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts25810.02138.484161202
Lung incl trachea & bronchus180469.9150959.182915361847
Malignant melanoma of skin39914.9993.93449231394
Multiple myeloma1234.8512.188198262
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas26710.11104.3173429623
Oesophagus2419.02198.284149181
Pancreas44017.137614.7100184227
Prostate193478.353522.3170441035621
Stomach53421.036614.6249521684
Testis2849.4180.62627771281
Thyroid672.490.456159254

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Slovakia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin11433327.85132137.580722020929349
Bladder2175.9711.8168428618
Brain & central nervous system2487.51684.994203268
Breast264378.169819.1232862589393
Cervix uteri60719.42326.952814062123
Corpus uteri92726.82075.483522593434
Gallbladder & biliary tract2626.81945.077157207
Hodgkin lymphoma682.3110.348131207
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether41411.91554.12776971023
Large bowel161643.674018.8114927263805
Larynx220.7120.3164258
Leukaemias2748.11594.3166387540
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx1654.8822.3110237308
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1403.71343.54383107
Lung incl trachea & bronchus72720.547213.0327615741
Malignant melanoma of skin40712.1892.43499391419
Multiple myeloma1614.4762.0115254334
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas3079.01022.7196480690
Oesophagus431.2361.0142531
Ovary51815.42808.03748791210
Pancreas44111.743911.593174217
Stomach3679.82676.9164342450
Thyroid2337.2210.5195553883

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Slovakia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin24045389.511783187.2164073966456296
Bladder93314.92573.972818412666
Brain & central nervous system5218.83605.9212454596
Breast264378.169819.1232862589393
Cervix uteri60719.42326.952814062123
Corpus uteri92726.82075.483522593434
Gallbladder & biliary tract3946.22964.6115238312
Hodgkin lymphoma1252.1290.592254399
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether106317.43886.274318622727
Large bowel396363.3178728.0285567619413
Larynx2804.61682.8226545763
Leukaemias65010.93425.53999391309
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx98816.461810.266914291848
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3986.43475.5127244309
Lung incl trachea & bronchus253140.9198131.8115621512588
Malignant melanoma of skin80613.11883.069318622813
Multiple myeloma2844.51272.0203453596
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas5749.42123.43699091312
Oesophagus2844.72554.297174211
Ovary51815.42808.03748791210
Pancreas88114.081512.9193358443
Prostate193478.353522.3170441035621
Stomach90114.363310.04138631134
Testis2849.4180.62627771281
Thyroid3005.0300.52517111137

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Slovakia, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM