Country: Spain


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin128550449.963579207.988470222328326493
Bladder1158439.0410212.597282613539824
Brain & central nervous system20567.714695.368314381898
Gallbladder & biliary tract9473.04831.5333692912
Hodgkin lymphoma6162.61170.445613102119
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether434615.715315.03080822412670
Large bowel1926165.6874227.3143763647053691
Larynx291411.012354.32535677310246
Leukaemias302810.718345.8174244026537
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx450516.815765.83453865612603
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts400614.2304910.3160931984065
Lung incl trachea & bronchus2178076.81743060.094111827822768
Malignant melanoma of skin22868.35271.8201357939208
Multiple myeloma13114.38492.698923173131
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas337912.112664.1230960589206
Oesophagus17566.414575.280615431899
Pancreas333511.5300310.282915161849
Prostate2785396.8548115.22573868424102559
Stomach486616.4333510.8245556517913
Testis8233.4420.264119333242
Thyroid6982.71000.359017122791

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Spain, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin86984264.53918399.562787167170255195
Bladder22055.59051.9176548047401
Brain & central nervous system16615.311993.54729811289
Breast2521584.9607516.72288765622104210
Cervix uteri25119.18482.7208957358867
Corpus uteri512116.312112.944541236419272
Gallbladder & biliary tract10552.56911.5364752993
Hodgkin lymphoma5342.2950.33269371525
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether21286.47641.9145939036023
Large bowel1297935.3595813.595732438336014
Larynx2680.9860.3229624954
Leukaemias21626.313783.3120630394503
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx14734.24941.3103926613957
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts15163.714873.358511431441
Lung incl trachea & bronchus493515.7368811.3213942535380
Malignant melanoma of skin27189.04401.22296663210584
Multiple myeloma11092.88261.984119412599
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas27518.010712.5182347327136
Oesophagus3340.92710.7142276339
Ovary323610.318785.3223455217925
Pancreas30327.627176.672113061588
Stomach29447.520544.8144533414698
Thyroid13614.81860.4112932645306

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Spain, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin215534346.4102762147.5151257389497581688
Bladder1378920.750076.5114933093947225
Brain & central nervous system37176.526684.4115524193186
Breast2521584.9607516.72288765622104210
Cervix uteri25119.18482.7208957358867
Corpus uteri512116.312112.944541236419272
Gallbladder & biliary tract20022.711741.569714441905
Hodgkin lymphoma11502.42120.378222473643
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether647410.722953.345391212818692
Large bowel3224048.91470019.5239506085389705
Larynx31825.713212.12764739711200
Leukaemias51908.332124.42948744211040
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx597810.120703.444921131716560
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts55228.645366.5219443415505
Lung incl trachea & bronchus2671543.52111833.3115512253228148
Malignant melanoma of skin50048.69671.543091242519792
Multiple myeloma24203.516752.2183142585731
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas613010.023373.341331078916342
Oesophagus20903.517282.894818192238
Ovary323610.318785.3223455217925
Pancreas63679.457208.3155128223438
Prostate2785396.8548115.22573868424102559
Stomach781011.653897.53900899212611
Testis8233.4420.264119333242
Thyroid20593.82860.4171949768097

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Spain, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM