Country: Switzerland


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin23619484.69020174.5186314791170819
Bladder160431.33285.9133034465093
Brain & central nervous system3187.22715.9134271343
Gallbladder & biliary tract1462.8741.461122156
Hodgkin lymphoma1363.3180.497283462
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether64713.52885.646812261854
Large bowel270754.2106820.4218156308340
Larynx2134.5931.9190508759
Leukaemias59612.83246.33859851472
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx83818.02866.069517082411
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts62312.750410.0279523630
Lung incl trachea & bronchus256152.0190838.1123825043195
Malignant melanoma of skin125226.82434.9112432705262
Multiple myeloma3266.51703.2268617816
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas78216.32354.558415152261
Oesophagus4449.03286.6235459568
Pancreas54810.74919.6173292336
Prostate7851158.6124821.877342073631061
Stomach3757.52655.1212470637
Testis45312.0190.442612792111
Thyroid1513.5260.5117343563

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Switzerland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin18427335.27356115.1140293724156664
Bladder5118.31532.041610771597
Brain & central nervous system2585.52074.0102201254
Breast5750111.3119619.852701502423750
Cervix uteri1904.2941.6156430667
Corpus uteri99918.02293.389624933887
Gallbladder & biliary tract1852.91341.973145185
Hodgkin lymphoma1012.4150.268199328
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether3015.01602.3213552832
Large bowel216735.071810.1168743806522
Larynx340.6180.33078118
Leukaemias4398.02213.32787081052
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3596.61081.92887151014
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1883.01862.781148176
Lung incl trachea & bronchus167629.7128622.681616602125
Malignant melanoma of skin123225.41412.3107331415095
Multiple myeloma2524.01652.3202463614
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas72912.72333.353713852061
Oesophagus1592.81061.680157194
Ovary62111.14367.146311251576
Pancreas6249.35898.5186307354
Stomach3085.12203.1163365496
Thyroid3818.4500.73239391538

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Switzerland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin42046401.116376140.53266085152127484
Bladder211518.54813.7174645236691
Brain & central nervous system5766.34784.9236472597
Breast5750111.3119619.852701502423750
Cervix uteri1904.2941.6156430667
Corpus uteri99918.02293.389624933887
Gallbladder & biliary tract3312.82081.7135267341
Hodgkin lymphoma2372.9330.3164482790
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether9489.04483.868117782686
Large bowel487443.7178614.638691001014863
Larynx2472.51111.0220586878
Leukaemias103510.25454.666316932524
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx119712.13943.898224233425
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts8117.56906.1360671807
Lung incl trachea & bronchus423739.7319429.4205441645320
Malignant melanoma of skin248425.83843.52198641110357
Multiple myeloma5785.23352.747010801430
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas151114.44683.9112229004322
Oesophagus6035.64343.9314615762
Ovary62111.14367.146311251576
Pancreas117210.010809.1359598690
Prostate7851158.6124821.877342073631061
Stomach6836.24854.03748351133
Testis45312.0190.442612792111
Thyroid5326.0760.644012832101

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Switzerland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM