Country: UK


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin165502415.882881196.9110425272865394996
Bladder634614.832957.351201330819864
Brain & central nervous system27998.022496.288718862489
Gallbladder & biliary tract2040.52380.683164208
Hodgkin lymphoma9753.01800.575421383407
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether606715.725496.23830957114095
Large bowel2259755.7873420.6160203981357897
Larynx18114.86231.5154040065940
Leukaemias476112.426336.22866701210127
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx500013.914964.03857965213994
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts27216.824966.177014151725
Lung incl trachea & bronchus2184553.31939546.772711342216368
Malignant melanoma of skin690018.612453.260981735627438
Multiple myeloma26146.515253.6182040355308
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas644716.823455.644071128916839
Oesophagus597215.0537413.2235744935552
Pancreas421110.4409510.085214701742
Prostate45406111.11059522.841230105990154370
Stomach416910.028216.6168934764529
Testis21637.1640.2193857589539
Thyroid6541.91400.349113892230

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in UK, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin162310370.574968147.5111062287832432130
Bladder24324.516402.8193250397546
Brain & central nervous system18554.815433.754711631540
Breast52399129.21167924.846182128697200286
Cervix uteri26597.99792.3205656098699
Corpus uteri837819.717113.373622007130899
Gallbladder & biliary tract5461.14490.8219441565
Hodgkin lymphoma7212.11640.453215062410
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether36478.016013.1224256088271
Large bowel1815836.7746813.7126953164946150
Larynx3900.91420.33288591280
Leukaemias32507.318933.5187845926635
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx24956.07631.6182746056738
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts14652.915633.0397721874
Lung incl trachea & bronchus1853738.51618632.561591140413930
Malignant melanoma of skin754519.69502.165031864929725
Multiple myeloma20364.112742.3140930914040
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas538912.019243.63600915013574
Oesophagus28315.425554.7106220082476
Ovary669216.040408.443341016114086
Pancreas45368.843118.287815051780
Stomach25154.817133.198820392663
Thyroid20005.72160.4156344757241

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in UK, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin327812388.2157849169.0221487560697827126
Bladder87789.149354.870531834627411
Brain & central nervous system46546.337924.9143430494029
Breast52399129.21167924.846182128697200286
Cervix uteri26597.99792.3205656098699
Corpus uteri837819.717113.373622007130899
Gallbladder & biliary tract7500.86870.7302605773
Hodgkin lymphoma16962.53440.4128636435817
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether971411.641504.560721517922366
Large bowel4075545.41620216.82871571462104047
Larynx22012.77650.9186848657220
Leukaemias80119.745264.847441160416762
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx74959.822592.756841425720732
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts41864.740594.4116721362599
Lung incl trachea & bronchus4038245.13558138.8134302482630298
Malignant melanoma of skin1444519.021952.6126023600557163
Multiple myeloma46505.227992.9322971269348
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas1183614.242694.580062043930413
Oesophagus88039.979298.6341965028028
Ovary669216.040408.443341016114086
Pancreas87479.684069.0173029753522
Prostate45406111.11059522.841230105990154370
Stomach66847.245344.7267755157192
Testis21637.1640.2193857589539
Thyroid26543.83560.4205458649471

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in UK, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM