Country: European Union (27)


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1417495447.6707755211.9100381725094093661988
Bladder9644229.1299228.480818213659321781
Brain & central nervous system231318.1180066.089741887624708
Gallbladder & biliary tract96072.861391.8363474719723
Hodgkin lymphoma66552.615290.550841454423354
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether5376217.4222966.740028104918158748
Large bowel19162359.08181023.8144247362962530627
Larynx248518.3107683.4213325561782467
Leukaemias3594511.8229236.8219055444179559
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx5336918.3215117.241203100873143841
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3556411.1315979.6141522667832648
Lung incl trachea & bronchus21140166.318346556.495231185324230842
Malignant melanoma of skin3957113.288072.83488299295156956
Multiple myeloma179355.5103873.0134193094441595
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas4223813.8164014.92955876500114699
Oesophagus259898.4222497.0116052294528935
Pancreas3908412.23889911.9105131853622153
Prostate343174105.57103318.93218138521541269716
Stomach4993315.23491410.4242815378573379
Testis180087.29090.3157444709178365
Thyroid96103.513550.480552330537918

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in European Union (27), 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1194837327.9555221128.486845522747883432763
Bladder266936.1103462.0217115801188032
Brain & central nervous system194165.9145404.069231445718907
Breast358967106.69066522.43226249117591433147
Cervix uteri3335411.3129963.72800875132114136
Corpus uteri6433117.9146803.357426157183242071
Gallbladder & biliary tract139393.198502.150151020713254
Hodgkin lymphoma56162.111440.338861114518012
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether306328.0124612.7220735779787487
Large bowel15051436.16822614.2111472281664413238
Larynx31040.912750.32659696510341
Leukaemias262777.1181924.0156473881356643
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx196455.567021.7146303641952627
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts157553.6164083.560161130313832
Lung incl trachea & bronchus9818826.18144220.64283184006105301
Malignant melanoma of skin4250413.169171.836592104723166511
Multiple myeloma154783.799352.1114462622335156
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas365309.6140523.0251226436895810
Oesophagus85452.073901.7359670638880
Ovary4414912.6297707.43077273960103729
Pancreas395709.0390598.5101311768821041
Stomach306937.1227854.9145173236644404
Thyroid272549.322490.52317366957108713

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in European Union (27), 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin2612332378.51262976164.6187227047841897094752
Bladder12313516.3402684.7102529271668409811
Brain & central nervous system425476.9325464.9158993333443616
Breast358967106.69066522.43226249117591433147
Cervix uteri3335411.3129963.72800875132114136
Corpus uteri6433117.9146803.357426157183242071
Gallbladder & biliary tract235463.0159892.086481767522979
Hodgkin lymphoma122712.326730.489732568841365
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether8439412.4347574.562102162711246231
Large bowel34213746.315003618.4255720644622943864
Larynx279554.4120431.8239926257992805
Leukaemias622229.2411155.23754993255136199
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx7301411.6282134.355835137289196467
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts513197.0480056.2201673798246478
Lung incl trachea & bronchus30958944.126490736.5138062269332336143
Malignant melanoma of skin8207513.0157242.271476204015323467
Multiple myeloma334134.5203222.5248715717476754
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas7876811.6304533.854677140865210508
Oesophagus345345.0296394.1152013001037813
Ovary4414912.6297707.43077273960103729
Pancreas7865410.57795810.1206453622243197
Prostate343174105.57103318.93218138521541269716
Stomach8062610.7576997.33880086154117782
Testis180087.29090.3157444709178365
Thyroid368646.536040.43122590257146631

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in European Union (27), 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM