Country: Europe


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1812304426.0976172222.6125770031100334507960
Bladder11828026.9394938.598333259099389287
Brain & central nervous system307157.8245516.0125432657434861
Gallbladder & biliary tract118762.778981.84368895211658
Hodgkin lymphoma92842.526210.671392035832601
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether7173917.2313137.253465139536210424
Large bowel24162155.711316825.2180404451079656384
Larynx359818.8180694.33064678825115795
Leukaemias4641411.3294936.72812669552101265
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx7385618.2342858.455700133743188284
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4278310.0398999.1168903193639189
Lung incl trachea & bronchus29070568.325453259.1131851254607315335
Malignant melanoma of skin4724111.4120512.841597117965185900
Multiple myeloma204934.7122132.7153623537647507
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas4953311.9203474.63468589618134161
Oesophagus350698.4303107.1148512888336142
Pancreas5192412.15259312.2137292434829222
Prostate39996492.19224719.33732719835191459627
Stomach8418019.56364814.64019287458117903
Testis215325.816120.4185955559792507
Thyroid122833.120660.5103382982248396

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Europe, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin1605044304.9778921128.9116704830418854570958
Bladder329095.3128811.82663770803107092
Brain & central nervous system263845.6204164.0100082107827630
Breast45833792.813125923.141225811595201814572
Cervix uteri5834813.4243974.949276131802199817
Corpus uteri9891919.3237283.988797243328374807
Gallbladder & biliary tract178602.8129852.062031260816370
Hodgkin lymphoma83002.120010.458861687427218
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether434358.1176782.83130281504122869
Large bowel20518034.710155915.4150375376052547559
Larynx39200.816970.33329867712856
Leukaemias358606.9242803.9213205249276194
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx257744.994191.6188494622066091
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts206373.3222533.477501464518017
Lung incl trachea & bronchus11920621.69904817.252179101972127475
Malignant melanoma of skin5309811.0101481.845683129873205412
Multiple myeloma184353.1120741.8136253114041680
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas439008.0175532.73018677178114682
Oesophagus107851.891941.44350846810599
Ovary6553813.1427167.646655112169157198
Pancreas518498.3518888.1128862266127114
Stomach554159.3436657.0253795540474975
Thyroid406549.342700.734781100048161824

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Europe, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin3417348353.31755093168.0242474561519089078925
Bladder15118914.4523744.5124969329903496377
Brain & central nervous system570996.6449674.9225514765162495
Breast45833792.813125923.141225811595201814572
Cervix uteri5834813.4243974.949276131802199817
Corpus uteri9891919.3237283.988797243328374807
Gallbladder & biliary tract297362.7208831.9105722156028031
Hodgkin lymphoma175842.346220.5130273723259817
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether11517412.1489914.784770221037333292
Large bowel44680143.521472719.53307848271221203944
Larynx399014.4197662.13397487499128650
Leukaemias822748.8537735.149440122045177460
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx9963011.0437044.774546179959254373
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts634206.2621525.9246374658057206
Lung incl trachea & bronchus40991141.935358035.2184032356582442810
Malignant melanoma of skin10033911.1221992.387285247837391316
Multiple myeloma389283.8242872.2289936652089191
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas934339.8379003.564869166795248841
Oesophagus458544.7395044.0191993735246737
Ovary6553813.1427167.646655112169157198
Pancreas10377310.11044819.9266114700456338
Prostate39996492.19224719.33732719835191459627
Stomach13959513.710731310.365572142867192877
Testis215325.816120.4185955559792507
Thyroid529376.363360.645117129865210220

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Europe, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM