Country: Denmark


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin18555515.08258222.3130773152244494
Bladder131135.23759.8106127654130
Brain & central nervous system2938.82206.6119242309
Gallbladder & biliary tract1113.1541.4377086
Hodgkin lymphoma732.5160.554150239
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether48914.02226.13298101177
Large bowel253569.2101726.9185545816612
Larynx2146.1902.5184477700
Leukaemias34610.12426.5210521755
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx60518.02487.248511751657
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2276.42316.4397186
Lung incl trachea & bronchus230362.5200153.980314831805
Malignant melanoma of skin73122.01253.664418332901
Multiple myeloma1654.51453.8123265340
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas56816.21754.740910341517
Oesophagus2988.33579.8112196230
Pancreas51314.046212.6107170193
Prostate5205138.4131633.748411154215674
Stomach44012.32196.0191378480
Testis33612.5110.43109171506
Thyroid712.3130.356156248

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Denmark, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin17564454.47411167.6124233210748026
Bladder47010.71833.83799891477
Brain & central nervous system2256.31764.787176224
Breast5224142.8119828.047851334420714
Cervix uteri36312.1972.62837851228
Corpus uteri75419.21693.768218902952
Gallbladder & biliary tract1443.2741.64688108
Hodgkin lymphoma632.280.243129206
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether2656.61302.9175428622
Large bowel229753.497920.3166041045932
Larynx521.3220.543111165
Leukaemias2426.51954.3156388562
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3058.31122.7229561799
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts842.0721.6132432
Lung incl trachea & bronchus226354.9180542.379614751801
Malignant melanoma of skin86526.61032.576722103542
Multiple myeloma1463.5962.0110243314
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas46311.61653.73188031177
Oesophagus1453.51302.95497112
Ovary54414.34019.53728801217
Pancreas51011.74159.2102163185
Stomach1854.41323.077156204
Thyroid1514.8200.4122346556

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Denmark, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin36119478.315669191.5255006362992520
Bladder178121.95586.4144037535607
Brain & central nervous system5187.53965.7206418533
Breast5224142.8119828.047851334420714
Cervix uteri36312.1972.62837851228
Corpus uteri75419.21693.768218902952
Gallbladder & biliary tract2553.21281.584158194
Hodgkin lymphoma1362.3240.397279445
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether75410.23524.450412391799
Large bowel483260.7199623.33515868412544
Larynx2663.61121.5227587865
Leukaemias5888.14375.23669081317
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx91013.03604.871417362456
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3114.13033.85296118
Lung incl trachea & bronchus456658.0380647.3159829593606
Malignant melanoma of skin159624.12283.0141140436443
Multiple myeloma3114.02412.8233509654
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas103113.83404.172618362694
Oesophagus4435.74876.1166293342
Ovary54414.34019.53728801217
Pancreas102312.887710.8209333378
Prostate5205138.4131633.748411154215674
Stomach6258.13514.4267534684
Testis33612.5110.43109171506
Thyroid2223.6330.4178502804

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Denmark, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM