Country: Finland


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin15204423.36091163.5115292940143226
Bladder86923.52055.374419903013
Brain & central nervous system2427.71695.1108237316
Gallbladder & biliary tract1052.8752.0407696
Hodgkin lymphoma762.7120.460174281
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether47713.71804.93569301401
Large bowel155142.560716.2123231374613
Larynx1042.9320.992239352
Leukaemias37411.31995.4221538767
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3389.91123.22716981033
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts40711.12997.9115200237
Lung incl trachea & bronchus168245.4147439.680514941798
Malignant melanoma of skin67019.91464.160417212714
Multiple myeloma1995.41433.8152346458
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas64118.62085.646311811745
Oesophagus1945.41594.486167207
Pancreas55515.150413.6151237266
Prostate5366145.283221.151711386820710
Stomach36810.22707.4187432606
Testis1445.840.297291494
Thyroid953.1150.481234379

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Finland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin13224323.85309109.2100412659240415
Bladder2244.3711.2191508768
Brain & central nervous system1885.21493.884183245
Breast4477121.086019.741841188918722
Cervix uteri1434.9531.4113310486
Corpus uteri86020.01793.577521633389
Gallbladder & biliary tract1512.91282.556107132
Hodgkin lymphoma642.470.244125206
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether4059.11532.82957681157
Large bowel134529.255410.8103526583933
Larynx140.350.1133350
Leukaemias2797.31432.8165401575
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx2355.6701.4182470698
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts2134.21853.559103122
Lung incl trachea & bronchus81217.966414.2386720872
Malignant melanoma of skin53814.5741.646913462132
Multiple myeloma1593.31312.4120273358
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas56713.12103.840310121484
Oesophagus881.8811.5387289
Ovary45711.53297.23408431202
Pancreas59611.954810.8154239265
Stomach2735.92094.3136310432
Thyroid2919.5240.42537381212

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Finland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin28428363.911400131.8215695599383641
Bladder109312.72762.993524973780
Brain & central nervous system4306.43184.4193420561
Breast4477121.086019.741841188918722
Cervix uteri1434.9531.4113310486
Corpus uteri86020.01793.577521633389
Gallbladder & biliary tract2562.92032.396183228
Hodgkin lymphoma1402.6190.3104300486
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether88211.33333.865116972558
Large bowel289635.0116113.1226757958546
Larynx1181.5370.4105272401
Leukaemias6539.13423.93869381342
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx5737.61822.345211681731
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts6207.34845.4174303359
Lung incl trachea & bronchus249430.0213825.2119122152670
Malignant melanoma of skin120816.82202.7107330664846
Multiple myeloma3584.22743.0272619816
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas120815.64184.686521933228
Oesophagus2823.52402.9124239296
Ovary45711.53297.23408431202
Pancreas115113.4105212.1306476531
Prostate5366145.283221.151711386820710
Stomach6417.84795.73237431038
Testis1445.840.297291494
Thyroid3866.3390.43349721590

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Finland, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM