Country: Norway


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin15858535.75651182.0121893123445915
Bladder102133.52327.186422773415
Brain & central nervous system29711.01836.5131286380
Gallbladder & biliary tract762.5200.6295675
Hodgkin lymphoma803.170.259172278
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether51417.91826.03528951329
Large bowel196665.072723.2152939345839
Larynx1013.4361.287227344
Leukaemias35412.41735.6219539784
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx30910.8772.6252627899
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1184.1983.3285567
Lung incl trachea & bronchus156852.3124541.061511801469
Malignant melanoma of skin76826.62087.069319963165
Multiple myeloma2638.81404.5207477640
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas50417.41635.33689451404
Oesophagus1715.81484.969127155
Pancreas36512.133711.174125146
Prostate5789193.2105432.055651462421466
Stomach2678.71605.2123271366
Testis31312.7120.42778261371
Thyroid823.0160.567193316

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Norway, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin12356383.84993134.390162365935727
Bladder3579.81022.33027981199
Brain & central nervous system2569.11364.3112244325
Breast288798.463518.32673758311926
Cervix uteri29411.31013.12506931085
Corpus uteri77024.01182.968619143003
Gallbladder & biliary tract842.4190.4285875
Hodgkin lymphoma501.940.137106170
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether2848.5812.0187473700
Large bowel194753.877919.4148438165665
Larynx180.620.1153860
Leukaemias2477.71403.5151375546
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx2246.8461.2170430631
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts722.0752.0173138
Lung incl trachea & bronchus127738.197427.95049701206
Malignant melanoma of skin73824.81173.566619293082
Multiple myeloma1935.51142.8150351472
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas41212.41323.32957471100
Oesophagus621.7521.3254757
Ovary41813.33269.43187731078
Pancreas37010.03599.470118137
Stomach2085.71513.994205275
Thyroid1927.2220.6160462753

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Norway, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin28214451.210644154.1212055489381642
Bladder137820.53344.4116630754614
Brain & central nervous system55310.03195.3243530705
Breast288798.463518.32673758311926
Cervix uteri29411.31013.12506931085
Corpus uteri77024.01182.968619143003
Gallbladder & biliary tract1602.4390.557114149
Hodgkin lymphoma1302.5110.296278448
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether79813.02633.853913692029
Large bowel391358.8150621.03014775011504
Larynx1191.9380.6101265404
Leukaemias6019.93134.43709141330
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx5338.81231.942210571530
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1903.01732.64585105
Lung incl trachea & bronchus284544.4221933.6111921492676
Malignant melanoma of skin150625.33255.1135939256247
Multiple myeloma4567.02543.53588281113
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas91614.82954.266416922504
Oesophagus2333.62003.094173212
Ovary41813.33269.43187731078
Pancreas73511.069610.2143243283
Prostate5789193.2105432.055651462421466
Stomach4757.13114.4218476641
Testis31312.7120.42778261371
Thyroid2745.0380.52276551069

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Norway, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM