Country: Sweden


Most frequent cancers in men, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin27736427.811477162.0225155845286376
Bladder177625.74866.5149039485957
Brain & central nervous system58110.83746.4252503637
Gallbladder & biliary tract1352.01662.54793118
Hodgkin lymphoma1002.0160.280231370
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether68411.23855.550512991943
Large bowel329748.9139419.62670685610105
Larynx1542.4490.7143380567
Leukaemias63810.44195.942810841597
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx5799.51993.146811991763
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts3195.03895.795176217
Lung incl trachea & bronchus192828.8183326.485016972159
Malignant melanoma of skin145624.13365.1132238296130
Multiple myeloma3505.32733.8292691924
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas87813.83224.563116112378
Oesophagus3395.23154.7147285357
Pancreas4837.475611.0120197227
Prostate11596175.2244431.6113123012944587
Stomach4977.43955.7238513691
Testis3297.290.23039051502
Thyroid1011.8290.479227369

Estimated incidence and mortality for men in Sweden, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in women, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin22745340.310585129.9172974605170105
Bladder5747.11992.147912751928
Brain & central nervous system72613.12754.3320647822
Breast6624108.2145019.560461731527428
Cervix uteri4518.61872.638310601655
Corpus uteri142719.72923.2131236825764
Gallbladder & biliary tract2333.02903.580153193
Hodgkin lymphoma741.5140.253151244
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether4416.42502.83288381245
Large bowel306139.5134215.4241862399231
Larynx320.570.13078117
Leukaemias5097.83343.93378551261
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx3925.71211.53067921169
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts1712.32322.74993118
Lung incl trachea & bronchus196327.5186224.087717552237
Malignant melanoma of skin145524.12293.1126036855958
Multiple myeloma2753.62342.6220517693
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas72410.22582.852313261951
Oesophagus1221.61151.45097123
Ovary65910.36098.253313351896
Pancreas4816.588410.5114187214
Stomach3144.12402.8148325436
Thyroid2865.4440.52286611079

Estimated incidence and mortality for women in Sweden, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top

Most frequent cancers in both sexes, 2012


Chart.

Export data of this graphic: CSV (Incidence & Mortality)| CSV (Prevalence)

Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Back to top

Chart.
Chart.

Export image of the pie chart for PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV


Chart.


Export image of this graphic: PDF | PNG

Export data of this graphic: CSV

Back to top


Cancer  IncidenceMortality Prevalence
Number
Rate
Number
Rate
1-year
3-year
5-year
All sites but non-melanoma skin50481379.122062143.139813104504156481
Bladder235015.76854.1196952237885
Brain & central nervous system130711.96495.357211501459
Breast6624108.2145019.560461731527428
Cervix uteri4518.61872.638310601655
Corpus uteri142719.72923.2131236825764
Gallbladder & biliary tract3682.54563.0127246311
Hodgkin lymphoma1741.8300.2134382613
Kidney incl renal pelvis & urether11258.76354.183221373188
Large bowel635843.7273617.350881309519336
Larynx1861.4560.4174457685
Leukaemias11479.07534.876519392858
Lip, oral cavity & pharynx9717.63202.377419912932
Liver & intraheptic bile ducts4903.66214.1144269335
Lung incl trachea & bronchus389127.9369524.9172734524396
Malignant melanoma of skin291123.95654.02582751312088
Multiple myeloma6254.45073.151312081618
Non-Hodgkin lymphomas160211.95803.5115429364328
Oesophagus4613.34303.0197382480
Ovary65910.36098.253313351896
Pancreas9646.9164010.8234384441
Prostate11596175.2244431.6113123012944587
Stomach8115.66354.23868391127
Testis3297.290.23039051502
Thyroid3873.6730.43078871448

Estimated incidence and mortality for both sexes in Sweden, 2012;
Age Standardised Rate (European) per 100,000

Export data of this table: CSV

Export graphic of this table: PDF

Back to top



References


Ferlay J, Steliarova-Foucher E, Lortet-Tieulent J, Rosso S, Coebergh JWW, Comber H, Forman D, Bray F. Cancer incidence and mortality patterns in Europe: estimates for 40 countries in 2012. Eur J Cancer. 2013 Apr;49(6):1374-403. doi: 10.1016/j.ejca.2012.12.027.

Bray F, Ren JS, Masuyer E, Ferlay J. Estimates of global cancer prevalence for 27 sites in the adult population in 2008. Int J Cancer. 2013 Mar 1;132(5):1133-45. doi: 10.1002/ijc.27711. Epub 2012 Jul 26.

Back to top

Navigation

The selection menu (the vertical bar on the left hand side of the page) provides quick links to the other cancers or countries.

Interacting

All graphs and tables are interactive. Columns can be sorted by clicking on the arrows in the columns headings, series can be (re)moved by clicking in the legend of graphs, individual values can be displayed by hovering over the column in the chart or country in the map.

Making a PDF

The graphs, maps and tables can be exported in pdf format. These pages can then be inserted in a document or a presentation. Get ACROBAT READER.

Exporting data

The data in tables or graphs may be exported as a ".csv" file, which can then be opened with Excel © (Microsoft Corporation) or another worksheet editing software.

ECO EUREG EUROCIM